City of Frankfort v. Byrns
[…] Subsequent to the decision of the court in Gas Service Co., Inc. v. City of London, Ky., 687 S.W.2d 144 (1985), a decision significantly restricting the doctrine of immunity for municipalities, the legislature enacted KRS 65.2001 through KRS 65.2006. KRS 65.2001(3) affirms the validity of all existing statutory and case law involving actions in tort against local governments. Nevertheless, KRS 65.2003 sets forth areas in which a claim against a local government is to be disallowed. The statute states in part:

Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
[[Image here]]
(3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to: (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule; (b) The failure to enforce any law; (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization; (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or (e) Failure to make an inspection.
*464Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.

Under the language of KRS 65.2003(3), the question of a city’s liability hinges on a determination of whether the city acts within its discretionary authority, including a judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or, in a simple ministerial role. Here, the city argues that the design and construction of the drainage system, as well as the decision to construct it were purely discretionary.