City of Fort Wayne v. Certain Northeast Annexation Area Landowners
[…] The court certified its orders for interlocutory appeal on March 12, 1990.

The City claims the remonstrance was invalid for lack of a requisite number of signatures representing a majority of the owners of the land in the territory sought to be annexed.1 Subsection b of IND.CODE § 36-4-3-11, the remonstrance statute, states as follows:

"On receipt of the remonstrance, the court shall determine whether the remonstrance has the necessary signatures. In determining the total number of landowners of the annexed territory and whether signers of the remonstrance are landowners, the names appearing on the tax duplicate for that territory constitute prima facie evidence of ownership. Only one (1) person having an interest in each single property, as evidenced by the tax duplicate, is considered a landowner for purposes of this section."