City of Florence v. Pepper
[…] 2. Claimant [Pepper] filed a stress claim in 2003 with a date of incident of September 28, 2001. Claimant [Pepper] alleges that he experienced stress as a result of a shooting incident which occurred on September 28, 2001.

3. At the time of the incident on September 28, 2001, Claimant [Pepper] was performing his duties as a volunteer reserve police officer.

4. Claimant [Pepper] was sworn in on October 8, 2001 as a temporary full-time patrol officer for Respondent/Employer [City of Florence].

5. Section 8-40-202(1)(a)(l)(A), C.R.S. provides "Members of volunteer police departments, volunteer police reserves, and volunteer police teams or groups in any county, city, town, or municipality, while actually performing duties as volunteer police officers, may be deemed employees within the meaning of this paragraph (a) at the option of the governing body of such county or municipality."

6. In the year 2001, the City of Florence, at their option, chose not to include volunteer police reserve officers as employees under their workers' compensation policy.

7. At the time the incident occurred on September 28, 2001, Claimant was not an employee of the City of Florence.