City of Florence v. Pepper
[…] Id. Although this declaration of intent was added subsequent to the enactment of the particular portion of section 8-40-202(1)(a)(I)(A) that concerns us here, we nonetheless consider the General Assembly's stated intent of establishing an easily ascertainable standard in guiding our understanding of that provision as a whole.

*659 Although section 8-40-202(1)(a)(I)(A) offers a lengthy definition of "employee," we are concerned here only with the last part of the definition which directly conflicts with section 18-1-901(3)(l)(IV.5)(E). That portion of section 8-40-202(1)(a)(I)(A) states:

Members of volunteer police departments, volunteer police reserves, and volunteer police teams or groups in any county, city, town, or municipality, while actually performing duties as volunteer police officers, may be deemed employees within the meaning of this paragraph (a) at the option of the governing body of such county or municipality.

§ 8-40-202(1)(a)(I)(A), C.R.S. (1990 & Supp. 1997).