City of Flat River v. Short
[…] The introduction to the Personnel Manual states:

This is a suggested guide only, and it is not the intent of the city to grant any employee any contractual commitment, expressed or implied, by its adoption.

By this limiting language the Personnel Manual did not grant tenure of employment. Absent contract for employment for a definite term or a contrary statutory provision, policeman was an employee at will who could be terminated at any time with or without cause. State ex rel. Lukas v. City of Sikeston, 668 S.W.2d 127, 132 (Mo.App.1984).

Language of similar limiting import is found in Section 84.490(1), RSMo 1978 which commences with “The chief of police shall serve during the pleasure of the board.” Requirements for notice of reasons for dismissal, hearing, etc. follow. The Supreme Court of Missouri held this statute did not grant the chief of police any property right to continued employment. He could be removed by the board with or without cause at the board’s discretion. Van Kirk v.