793 P.2d 548 | Ariz. | 1990
[…] Indeed, one could also argue that the legislature considered the proposed legislation unnecessary. We will not speculate on the intent of the legislature in failing or refusing to adopt clarifying amendments on this issue. Absent constitutional infirmities, we are required to apply statutes as written. In re Pima County Juvenile No. 74802-2 (Ariz. Apr. 4, 1990).
IV. Calculation of Number of Valid Signatures Under A.R.S. § 19-121.04
The final issue we determine is the proper procedure for calculating the number of valid signatures. As previously noted, Flagstaff's Charter, art. 10, § 1, refers such questions to state law. All signatures obtained by unauthorized circulators are invalidated by A.R.S. § 19-114, which provides:
No county recorder or justice of the peace, and no person other than a qualified elector shall circulate an initiative or referendum petition and all signatures verified by any such person shall be void and shall not be counted in determining the legal sufficiency of the petition.
(emphasis added).
In this case, persons who were not qualified electors circulated and verified some of the petitions.