793 P.2d 548 | Ariz. | 1990
[…] The statute also designates the person with whom the petitions shall be filed (the clerk) and prevents placement of the measure on the ballot at any election held less than ninety days after the clerk presents it to the council. The section further provides that the city may enact the proposed ordinance or amendment either with or without referral to the voters but precludes mayoral veto. The statute implicitly contemplates that the petition must be presented to the clerk more than ninety days prior to the election.
In contrast to A.R.S. § 19-143(A) dealing with local initiatives, A.R.S. § 19-142(A), dealing with local referenda, provides a clear filing deadline by stating "the petition shall be filed with the city or town clerk within thirty days after passage of the ordinance." Where the legislature uses a term within one statute and excludes it from another, the term usually will not be read into the provision from which it was excluded. See Board of Regents v. Public *399 Safety Ret. Fund Mgr., 160 Ariz. 150, 157, 771 P.2d 880, 887 (Ct.App. 1989).