793 P.2d 548 | Ariz. | 1990
[…] Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 1, § 1(8). These municipalities "may prescribe the manner of exercising said powers within the restrictions of general laws." Id.; see also Maxwell v. Fleming, 64 Ariz. 125, 128, 166 P.2d 831, 833 (1946) (initiative power under Charter must be exercised within limitations imposed by constitution and general laws). Accordingly, we must first examine the general laws of the state to determine whether the state legislature prescribed a filing deadline for local initiative petitions.
Citizens argue that A.R.S. § 19-143(A) provides a filing deadline of ninety days preceding the next election. The statute states:
If an ordinance, charter or amendment to the charter of a city or town is proposed by initiative petition, it shall be filed with the city or town clerk, who shall submit it to the voters of the city or town at the next ensuing election held therein not less than ninety days after it was first presented to the city or town council. The council may enact the ordinance or amendment and refer it to the people or it may enact the ordinance or amendment without referring it to the people, and in that case it is subject to referendum petition as other ordinances. The mayor shall not have power to veto either of such measures.
A.R.S. § 19-143(A).
We read this statute not as a deadline for filing initiative petitions, but as a measure providing in part for a mechanism by which the municipal legislative authority can enact the proposal without the necessity of an election.