City of Fargo, Cass Cty. v. Harwood Township
[…] Similarly, home rule cities, like Fargo, have the power under § 40-05.1-06(1) to acquire property *696 within or without the corporate limits by eminent domain if so provided in their charter and implemented through ordinances.

More specific authority relating to waste disposal is found in § 40-34-01, NDCC, which reads:

"Any municipality in this state, either individually or jointly by agreement, may own, acquire, construct, equip, extend, and improve, operate, and maintain, either within or without the corporate limits of the municipality, intercepting sewers, including pumping stations, a plant or plants for the treatment, purification, and disposal in a sanitary manner of the liquid and solid wastes, sewage, and night soil of the municipality, or a plant or system for the disposal of the garbage thereof, and may issue bonds therefor as herein prescribed. Any municipality may acquire by gift, grant, purchase, or condemnation necessary lands therefor, either within or without the corporate limits of the municipality and within or without the state of North Dakota.. . ."

Although these statutes clearly provide for exercise of the power of eminent domain, they do not explicitly authorize immunity from zoning regulations when the power is exercised.