61 Mass. App. Ct. 404 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The civil service law provides for the provisional appointment to a civil service position if “no suitable eligible list exists” from which to make a permanent appointment. G. L. c. 31, § 12. Here, no such list existed for the police dispatcher position. For municipal employees, a provisional appointment cannot be made without the approval of the administrator.
By statute, a provisional employment position shall not be “authorized, approved, or continued for more than thirty days” once a suitable list is established. G. L. c. 31, § 14. See McLaughlin v. Commissioner of Pub. Works, 304 Mass. 27, 29 (1939). Furthermore, “[a] provisional appointment may be terminated by the administrator at any time . . . whenever the administrator . . . shall determine that the person appointed does not, in fact, possess the approved qualifications or satisfy the approved requirements for the position.” G. L. c. 31, § 14. Finally, as provided in G. L. c. 31, § 41, “[i]f a person employed under a provisional appointment for not less than nine months is discharged as a result of allegations relative to his personal character or work performance and if the reason for such discharge is to become