City of El Paso v. Alvarez
[…] Keene, 910 S.W.2d at 483; State ex rel. Holmes v. Salinas, 784 S.W.2d 421 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990); State ex rel. Cobb v. Godfrey, 739 S.W.2d 47 (Tex.Crim.App.1987); State ex rel. Thomas v. Banner, 724 S.W.2d 81 (Tex.Crim. App.1987); Whitsitt v. Ramsay, 719 S.W.2d 333 (Tex.Crim.App.1986).

Jurisdiction

The City first argues that Respondent does not have jurisdiction to issue a writ *378 of habeas corpus in connection with a municipal prosecution and the real parties in interest are required to file an application for writ of habeas corpus in the municipal courts. We disagree.

Section 25.0732(a) of the Government Code provides:

In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, and except as limited by Subsection (b), a county court at law in El Paso County has the jurisdiction provided by the constitution and by general law for district courts.

TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0732(a) (Vernon 1988).

Section 25.0004 provides for the powers and duties of a statutory county court: