City of Edmond v. Parr
[…] The committee's report on its investigation, findings and recommendations, if any, are regularly used by the hospital to improve infection control and, as in the case at bar, to assist in the defense of any malpractice action.

Petitioners seek a writ prohibiting the enforcement of respondent's order on the grounds that the documents ordered produced for inspection and reproduction are privileged under 63 Ohio St. 1971, § 1-1709. We assume original jurisdiction. See Carman v. Fishel, Okl., 418 P.2d 963 (1966).

63 Ohio St. 1971, § 1-1709, in pertinent part provides:

"Any Authorized person, hospital * *, or other organization may provide information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda or other data relating to the condition and treatment of any person to any of the following for use in the course of studies for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality: The State Board of Health; * * *, or any committee or allied medical society thereof; or any in hospital staff committee. No liability for damages or other relief shall arise or be enforced against any authorized person, institution or organization by reason of having provided such information or material, or by reason of having released or published the findings and conclusions of such groups to advance medical research and medical education, or by reason of having released or published generally a summary of such studies. The recipients shall use or publish such information of material only for the purpose of advancing medical research or medical education in the interest of reducing morbidity or mortality, except that a summary of such studies may be released by any such group for general publication. In all events, the identity of any person whose condition or treatment has been studied shall be confidential and shall not be revealed under any circumstances. Any information furnished shall not contain the name of the person upon whom information is furnished and shall not contain the name of the person upon whom information is furnished and shall not violate the confidential relationship of patient and doctor. All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished by reason of this Section, and any findings or conclusions resulting from such studies, are declared to be privileged communications which may not be used or offered or received in evidence in any legal proceeding of any kind or character, and any attempt to use or offer any such information, interviews, reports,