City of Edmond v. Parr
[…] It is contended on behalf of respondent that § 1-1709, supra, provides a privilege to furnish information to certain entities and agencies and it was the obvious intent of the Legislature to protect only such entities and agencies from liability for furnishing such information. The argument is that there is no Legislative intent to protect a hospital from discovery of records in its possession and control. Several cases are cited from other jurisdictions construing other statutes but we may not ignore the clear import of certain language in sec. 1-1709, which clearly states:

"all information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished by reason of this Section, and any findings or conclusions resulting from such studies, are declared to be privileged communications which may not be used or offered or received in evidence in any legal proceeding of any kind of character, and any attempt to use or offer any such information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda or other data, findings or conclusions, or any part thereof, unless waived by the interested parties, shall constitute prejudicial error in any such proceeding." (emphasis added)