City of Detroit v. Katz
[…] The trial court denied the motion on the ground that the Michigan Tax Tribunal had exclusive jurisdiction over the matter and entered an order on January 4, 1983, transferring the case to that forum. The city paid defendants on the judgment but withheld the amount of unpaid lessee-user taxes. Defendants appeal as of right.

The trial court found that it was without jurisdiction to consider the city's withholding of unpaid lessee-user taxes assessed in connection with the *740 property. We disagree. MCL 213.291; MSA 8.231 provides:

"In the case of property taken in any condemnation proceedings, the award shall first be applied to the payment of all delinquent taxes and/or delinquent special assessments and current taxes and current special assessments which have become due and payable."