City of Detroit v. Katz
[…] The trial court in this case erred in refusing to consider whether MCL 213.291; MSA 8.231 applied to the instant case. We hold that it does not.

The lessee-user tax is assessed in lieu of the general property tax pursuant to MCL 211.181; MSA 7.7(5), which provides in relevant part:

"When any real property which for any reason is exempt from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessees or users of this real property shall be subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user were the owner of this real property."

Clearly, this tax is personal to the lessee or user of the realty.