City of Detroit v. J Cusmano & Son, Inc
[…] The trial court added $482,515.53 and $414,239.67 to get its final figure of $896,755.20. Then, in the judgment, the trial court erroneously ordered plaintiff to pay interest on the entire $896,755.20 at the statutory rate from the date of possession to the date of payment. The trial court should have ordered interest only on the just compensation and not on attorney fees.

Section 15 of the UCPA, MCL 213.65; MSA 8.265(15), provides for payment of interest on the judgment as follows:

The court shall award interest on the judgment amount from the date of the filing of the complaint to the date of payment of the amount, or any part of the amount. Interest shall be computed at the interest rate applicable to a federal income tax deficiency or penalty. However, an owner remaining in possession after the date of filing shall be considered to have waived the interest for the period of the possession. If it is determined that a de facto acquisition occurred at a date earlier than the date of filing, interest awarded pursuant to this section shall be calculated from the earlier date.

This Court has held that the term "ultimate award," as used in the attorney fee provision, MCL *516 213.66(3); MSA 8.265(16)(3), includes interest on the judgment as provided for in § 15. In re Condemnation of Lands, 133 Mich. App. 207, 213-214; 349 NW2d 261 (1984), lv den 421 Mich. 856 (1985).