City of Detroit v. J Cusmano & Son, Inc
[…] The procedural scheme outlined in the UCPA forewarns a public agency that a low offer may *512 result not only in litigation and its concomitant expenses, but also in payment of virtually all major expenses of the property owner related to the litigation. See MCL 213.66(3) and (4); MSA 8.265(16)(3) and (4). Thus the procedures and provisions of the act encourage a fair and equitable initial offer since the act provides for potentially heavy penalties resulting from litigation.

Section 16 of the act, MCL 213.66; MSA 8.265(16), provides for attorney fees, in part as follows:

(3) If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property acquired exceeds the amount of the written offer as defined in section 5, the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner's reasonable attorney's fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer as defined by section 5. The reasonableness of the owner's attorney's fees shall be determined by the court.

A written offer is defined in § 5(1), MCL 213.55(1); MSA 8.265(5)(1), as follows:

Except as provided in section 25(4), before initiating negotiations for the purchase of property, the agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation for the property and promptly shall submit to the owner a good faith offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. The amount shall not be less than the agency's appraisal of just compensation for the property.

The standard set by the statute is that the attorney fees should be reasonable.