City of Detroit v. Detroit City Clerk
[…] The Detroit City Charter defines "budget" in Sec. 8-204:

"1. The budget shall constitute a complete financial plan for the city for the next fiscal year.

"2. The budget shall set forth estimated revenues from all sources and all appropriations. Any surplus or deficit during the fiscal year preceding that covered by the budget shall be entered as an item in the budget.

"3. The total of proposed expenditures shall not exceed the total of estimated revenues."

MCL 141.422a(4); MSA 5.3228(22a)(4) defines "budget" as follows:

"`Budget' means a plan of financial operation for a given period of time, including an estimate of all proposed expenditures from the funds of a local unit and the proposed means of financing the expenditures. Budget does not include any of the following:

"(a) A fund for which the local unit acts as trustee or agent.

"(b) An intragovernmental service fund.

"(c) An enterprise fund.

"(d) A public improvement or building and site fund.

"(e) A special assessment fund."