221 Conn. 244 | Conn. | 1992
[…] We note, however, that the union, contrary to the position it has taken on appeal, characterized these provisions as “midterm” in a complaint it filed with the state board of labor relations on April 20,1987. Although the word “midterm” does not appear in § 7-473c (a), the parties agree that the relevant language, which was added by No. 87-11 of the 1987 Public Acts, is as follows: “or within ninety days after the date the parties to an existing collective bargaining agreement commence negotiations to revise said agreement on any matter affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of employment . . . .” The union concedes that, under § 7-473e (a), “midterm” negotiations on a permissive subject of bargaining are not subject to mandatory arbitration.