221 Conn. 244 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The “tentative agreement” referred to in Article 43 of the collective bargaining agreement is the tentative memorandum of agreement of September 25, 1984.
The board also appealed the trial court’s decision; however, we dismissed its appeal due to a lack of standing.
The union does not dispute the trial court’s finding that the city, by participating in the arbitration, did not waive its claim, which it had expressly reserved in its January 9,1989 letter to the board, that the mandatory arbitration provisions of § 7-473c (a) do not apply to the establishment of a paramedic unit.
The union refers to the following language, added to General Statutes § 7-473c (a) by No. 82-37 of the 1982 Public Acts: “or within ninety days after the specified date for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing collective bargaining agreement . . . .” The trial court, in its memorandum of decision, did not specify whether it was treating the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement concerning the establishment of a paramedic unit as “reopener provisions” under § 7-473c.