157 S.W.2d 710 | Tex. App. | 1941
[…] Appellee C. W. Harris and seven others, operating wrecker cars or vehicles in connection with their general automobile garage businesses in the City of Dallas, were, by a district court of Dallas County, granted a temporary injunction against appellants, restraining the enforcement of the ordinance, on the ground that it is unreasonable, unnecessary, discriminatory, and an unlawful exercise of power by the City Council; and that same is, in all its terms, violative of Art. 1, § 19, Bill of Rights, of the Constitution of Texas, Vernon’s Ann. St. which reads as follows: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”; therefore, as held by the trial court, wholly void.
The ordinance manifestly seeks to regulate, on the streets, traffic of the nature involved, for the convenience, necessity and protection of the public.