City of Covington v. Board of Commissioners
[…] In setting aside this order the trial judge determined that the Commission had no jurisdiction to grant or deny the application under KRS 278.020 and, even if it did, the duplication of facilities would not be wasteful since it would result in a substantial savings to the customers of the Water District.

Appellants contend that the trial judge erred in both conclusions and that the order of the Commission was neither unreasonable nor unlawful. Turning first to the question of jurisdiction, we observe that KRS 278.020 provides in pertinent part:

“(1) No person shall begin the construction of any plant, equipment, property or facility for furnishing to the public any of the services enumerated in KRS 278.010, except ordinary extensions of existing systems in the usual course of business, until such person has obtained from the Public Service Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require such construction. * *

In determining whether the proposed expansion is an ordinary extension of an existing system in the usual course of business we need only observe that the existing plant cost approximately $1,000,000 and that the proposed doubling of its capacity will necessitate an expenditure of an additional $424,000. In our opinion the magnitude of the proposed extension shows that it is not an “ordinary” one in the contemplation of