City of Coral Springs v. Florida Nat. Properties
[…] We cannot agree with appellee's contention that the essential requisites for an injunction are any different when a question of taxation is involved than under other circumstances; the complaining taxpayer must show that he has no adequate remedy at law. City of Sarasota v. Skillin, 130 Fla. 724, 178 So. 837, 838 (1937); State v. City of Avon Park, 108 Fla. 641, 149 So. 409, 417 (1933). Likewise, the provision of Section 86.111, Florida Statutes (1975), that "The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief," does not dispense with the usual requisites for an injunction, temporary or permanent, which is sought in an action which also prays for declaratory relief.