City of Columbus v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] D. Welfare Provision of Section 34, Article II

Defendants assert that Section 34, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, because it states that “no other provision of the constitution shall impair or limit this power,” takes precedence over all other provisions of the Constitution and all other constitutional arguments of the city. Because of this court’s previous holdings, this question need not be answered. However, a logical conclusion would be that Section 34, Article II can be read to override the home rule provisions of the Constitution (Sections 3 and 7, Article XVIII) but not the allegation of impermissible delegation of legislative authority.

The state legislature may, pursuant to Section 34, Article II, pass laws, “fixing and regulating the hours of labor * * * and providing for the comfort, health, safety and general welfare of all employees * * *.” In the cases this court cited earlier dealing with municipal employees’ wages, Section 34, Article II was rarely mentioned or used as a defense to the attack on the state legislation.