City of Columbia v. Jennings
[…] The sole issue presented by the City's appeal is whether the trial judge committed reversible error in not allowing a jury view of the premises in question.

At the conclusion of its case, the City "offer[ed] the scene into evidence." The landowners made a similar offer, "if that is what your Honor wishes." The trial judge refused to send the jury to the condemned premises. He stated, "I think the subject property has been adequately demonstrated by the photographs and the video tape of it. I see nothing to be gained by sending the jury out to this property."

Section 14-7-1320 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1976) provides in part:

The jury in any case may, at the request of either party, be taken to view the place or premises in question ... when it appears to the court that such view is necessary to a just decision....

The purpose of a jury view is to enable the jury better to understand the evidence presented in the courtoom. Jacks v. Townsend, 228 S.C. 26, 88 S.E. (2d) 776 (1955). Viewing the premises is not regarded as the taking of evidence. Baroody *81 v.