318 N.W.2d 136 | S.D. | 1982
[…] Moreover, we note that the ordinance was referred to a vote of the electors of Colton under the provisions of SDCL ch. 9-20 and the record discloses it was passed by a wide margin. The power of the initiative and the referendum is a constitutional power reserved to the people by the South Dakota Constitution, art. III, § 1. In our opinion, the outcome of that election conclusively validated the adoption of the ordinance[2] and the trial court correctly entered judgment for mandatory injunction. We do hereby affirm the same.[3]
All the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] In pertinent part, SDCL 9-19-7 provides:
All ordinances shall be read twice ... and published once except that an ordinance incorporating and adopting comprehensive regulations or a code ... prescribing building, electrical, plumbing ... need not be published in a newspaper, but upon adoption of such an ordinance the auditor or clerk shall publish a notice of the fact of adoption once a week for two successive weeks in the official newspaper, and twenty days after the completed publication of such notice[.]
[2] Corbly did not question the validity of the referendum.
[3] We find no support in the record that the trial judge was prejudiced against Corbly because she proceeded pro se.