156 P.3d 461 | Colo. | 2007
[…] Because the operation of "sanitation facilities" is not accorded protection from governmental immunity under the CGIA, we concluded in both cases the Petitioners were subject to suit.
In response to these two decisions, the General Assembly passed House Bill 03-1288 ("H.B. 1288"), which adds new definitions under the CGIA. See ch. 182, § 24-10-103(5.5), 2003 Colo. Sess. Laws, 1343-44. As pertinent here, H.B. 1288 defines "public sanitation facility" as "structures and related apparatus used in the collection, treatment, or disposition of sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature that is operated and maintained by a public entity." H.B. 1288, § 5.5. More salient, the legislation lists a number of items excluded from the definition of "public sanitation facility," including natural watercourses and drainage ditches.