No. 37,291 | Kan. | Jun 1, 1948
[…] The city shall make provisions for the redemption of all such bonds at their maturity.”

*222Section 12-801 reads as follows:

“That whenever and as often as a majority of the electors voting at an election heretofore held, or hereafter called and held, in any city shall vote in favor of the issuance of bonds of such city for the purpose of purchasing, constructing or extending works for the purpose of supplying such city and its inhabitants with natural or artificial gas, water, electric light, heating or street-railway or telephone service it shall be lawful for the governing body of such city, by ordinance duly passed, to direct the issuance of the bonds so voted as provided by law: Provided, That whenever it may be deemed necessary or advisable for such city to combine a water and electric-light plant, the same may be done, and a separate' vote on each proposition shall not be required.” (Italics supplied.)

Section 12-803 reads as follows:

“No bonds in excess of fifteen pereentum of the assessed valuation of such city shall be issued under the authority oj this act.’’ (Italics supplied.)