City of Clinton v. Glasson
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 110, par. 264 et seq.) However, we are satisfied that the injunction was properly sought under section 11 — 13—15 of the Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—15), which allows local authorities to seek an injunction against construction in violation of municipal ordinances.

The Municipal Code provides that the legality of the granted variance hinges on interpretation of Clinton city ordinances. Section 11— 13 — 5 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—5) provides that the authority of zoning boards of appeals in municipalities under 500,000 population to grant variances is subject to the power of the municipalities and that "If the power to determine and approve variations is reserved to the corporate authorities, it shall be exercised only by the adoption of ordinances.”