City of Cleveland v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] City of Cleveland v. Public Utilities Commission

10 Ohio St. 3d 18 | Ohio | 1984

Lead Opinion

Per Curiam.

R.C. 4905.02 provides:

“As used in Chapter 4905. of the Revised Code, ‘public utility’ includes every * * * company, * * * defined in Section 4905.03 of the Revised Code, including all telephone companies, but excepting * * *, such * * * public utilities as are owned or operated by any municipal corporation * * (Emphasis added.)

According to this definition, a municipally owned utility is not a public utility for purposes of R.C. Chapter 4905.

R.C. 4905.71 reads in pertinent part as follows:

“(A) Every telephone, telegraph, or electric light company, which is a public utility as defined by section 4905.02 of the Revised Code, shall permit, upon reasonable terms and conditions and the payment of reasonable charges, the attachment of any * * * apparatus to its poles, * * * by any person or entity other than a public utility * * (Emphasis added.)

Appellant submits that R.C. 4905.71, inasmuch as it requires intervening-appellee to permit pole attachments “by any person or entity other than a public utility, ” requires intervening-appellee to permit pole attachments by a municipal utility.

To the contrary, the tariffs proposed by intervening-appellee and approved by the commission contain language specifically placing municipal utilities beyond their scope.