36386 | Okla. | Jun 7, 1955
[…] Various motions attacking the jurisdiction of the court were filed but, from the standpoint of the issue here presented, we need consider only that, after the filing of an amended petition and amendment thereto on behalf of the plaintiff in the damage suit, the corporate defendant filed a special appearance and motion to quash and objection to the jurisdiction of the court because of venue. That motion was overruled and exceptions duly saved.

The present action has been brought for the purpose of prohibiting further proceedings because of lack of jurisdiction. By 12 O.S. 1951 § 133, it is provided that an action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office "must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose." Herein, the cause of action as alleged in the petition arose in Pawnee County. Therefore as an original proposition, the venue was in Pawnee County and not in Creek County where the action was filed.