35 Ohio St. 3d 252 | Ohio | 1988
[…] The right to appeal granted by R.C. 5705.37
Appellant’s reliance on Springfield v. Bethel Twp., supra, and Cincinnati v. Budget Comm. of Hamilton Cty. (1986), supra, is misplaced. As we observed in the latter case, budget
The case here was dismissed pursuant to Ohio Adm. Code 5717-1-41.
Accordingly, the decision of the BTA is affirmed.
Decision affirmed.
R.C. 5705.37, in pertinent part, states:
“The taxing authority of any subdivision which is dissatisfied "with any action of the budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after the receipt by such subdivision of the official certificate or notice of such action of said commission. In like manner, but through its clerk, the board of trustees of any public library of a subdivision whose fiscal officer is a member of the budget commission, or any nonprofit corporation or library association maintaining a free public library which has adopted and certified rules and regulations under section 5705.28 of the Revised Code, may appeal to the board of tax appeals. * * *”
Ohio Adm. Code 5717-1-41 states, in pertinent part:
“(A) Voluntary dismissal: effect thereof.
“(1) By appellant: by stipulation.