342 N.W.2d 167 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] [n]o appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment . . . unless a written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to the assessment hearing *169 or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing.
Minn.Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2 (1982) provides in part:
* * * * * *
The Council may consider any objection to the amount of a proposed assessment as to a specific parcel of land at an adjourned hearing upon further notice to the affected property owner as it deems advisable. At the adjourned hearing the council or a committee of it may hear further written or oral testimony on behalf of the objecting property owner and may consider further written or oral testimony from appropriate city officials and other witnesses as to the amount of the assessment. The council or committee shall prepare a record of the proceedings at the adjourned hearing and written findings as to the amount of the assessment. The amount of the assessment as finally determined by the council shall become a part of the adopted assessment roll. All objections to the assessments not received at the assessment hearing in the manner prescribed by this section are waived, unless the failure to object at the assessment hearing is due to a reasonable cause. (Emphasis supplied.)
* * * * * *
Legislative history indicated that the sponsors of the legislation intended a lack of notice would constitute "reasonable cause."