City of Chicopee v. Manset Realty Corp.
[…] The liability for interest is fixed by statute. The respondents were liable for "the amount of the tax for which the estate was purchased or taken and of such subsequent taxes as shall have been so certified, together with costs and interest.” G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 61, as amended. The amount to be determined by the judge in permitting redemption includes interest at certain rates upon the amount of the original tax and costs and all subsequent taxes, costs and interest. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 68, as amended. See also G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 62, as amended. By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 57, as amended, liability for the tax carries with it liability for interest for "In all cases where interest is payable it shall be added to and become a part of the tax.” The judge found that "the 1933 to 1941, inclusive, taxes were added to the tax title accounts set up on the 1933 tax deeds.”