City of Chicago v. Williams
[…] Second-^-Anj contract, made by an assistant corporation counsel with a stenographer, authorizing- the latter to perform services for the city in a suit to which the city is not a party, and in which the city can, under no circumstances, be held liable, is an invalid contract, and cannot be enforced. This must necessarily be so upon principle and upon authority.

The city of Chicago would have no power to make an appropriation of the public funds to pay the expenses of defending such a suit, as that which was brought by Quinlan against Badenoch and Fitzpatrick. The second paragraph of section 1 of article 5 of the City and Village act, which is the charter of the city of Chicag'o, gives to the city power “to appropriate money for corporate purposes only, and provide for payment of debts and expenses of the corporation.” To appropriate money for th$ defense of a suit for damages, brought against a police officer because of an illegal arrest made by him, is not to appropriate money for a corporate purpose.