268 F. 237 | 7th Cir. | 1920
[…] By their verdict the jurors said that Obermayer Company’s property had been damaged to the extent of $5,000. They arrived at this amount by ascertaining the difference between the value of the property immediately before and the value immediately after the improvement was made. In entering judgment on this verdict, the court, on Obermayer Company’s motion and over Chicago’s objection, added interest for nine years at 5 per cent., $2,250.
In Illinois the statute (Rev. Stat. Ill. c. 74, § 2) allows interest on — • “all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or_advanced for the use of another ; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.”
In Chicago v.