City of Chicago v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] The Act also provides that any municipality that had been imposing a 9-1-1 surcharge prior to the effective date of the 1990 amendments could continue to do so. 50 ILCS 750/15.3(i) (West 1996).

The monthly surcharge "shall be collected from the subscriber by the telecommunications carrier * * * as a separately stated item on the subscriber's bill." 50 ILCS 750/15.3(f) (West 1996). The section further provides that the surcharge then "shall be paid to the particular municipality or county or Joint Emergency Telephone System Board not later than 30 days after the surcharge is collected." 50 ILCS 750/15.3(g) (West 1996). The rate of surcharge in the City of Chicago is capped under the Act:

"A municipality with a population over 500,000 may not impose a monthly surcharge in excess of $1.25 per network connection." 50 ILCS 750/15.3(h) (West 1996).
The Act defines "network connections" as: