City of Chicago v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] In 1987, the legislature amended the Act to permit local governments to impose the 9-1-1 surcharge in addition to the gross-receipts tax levied under section 8-11-2 of the Illinois *244 Municipal Code. 50 ILCS 750/15.3 (West 1996); Pub. Act 85-978, eff. December 16, 1987.

The Act under new section 15.3 grants local governments the authority to impose a monthly 9-1-1 surcharge on billed subscribers of network connection provided by telecommunication carriers at a rate established by local referendum. 50 ILCS 750/15.3(a) (West 1996). The Act also provides that any municipality that had been imposing a 9-1-1 surcharge prior to the effective date of the 1990 amendments could continue to do so. 50 ILCS 750/15.3(i) (West 1996).

The monthly surcharge "shall be collected from the subscriber by the telecommunications carrier * * * as a separately stated item on the subscriber's bill." 50 ILCS 750/15.3(f) (West 1996). The section further provides that the surcharge then "shall be paid to the particular municipality or county or Joint Emergency Telephone System Board not later than 30 days after the surcharge is collected." 50 ILCS 750/15.3(g) (West 1996). The rate of surcharge in the City of Chicago is capped under the Act:

"A municipality with a population over 500,000 may not impose a monthly surcharge in excess of $1.25 per network connection." 50 ILCS 750/15.3(h) (West 1996).