City of Chicago v. Dorband
[…] These statutes are not in conflict with section 42 of article V, of the Cities and Villages Act, which specifically authorizes municipalities to license, tax and regulate cabmen and others pursuing a like occupation for their use of the streets of a city as a place of business for private gain. The city of Chicago has the right to enact ordinances restricting the use of its streets as a place of business by taxicab owners and drivers unless they are properly licensed. Section 42, art. V of the Cities and Villages Act (ch. 24, par. 65.41, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1937 [Jones Ill. Stats. Ann. 21.106]) provides:

‘ ‘ The city council . . . shall have power . . .

“To license, tax and regulate hackmen, draymen, omnibus drivers, carters, cabmen, porters, expressmen and all others pursuing like occupations and to prescribe their compensation.”

In People v. Thompson, 341 Ill. 166, the court held at pp. 168, 169:

“The Public Utilities act does not take from cities and villages the previously conferred power to regulate taxicabs.