City Of Chicago v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] The first memo directed DHS staff to freeze "all" funding under grants "for which non-profit organizations are eligible" and that "touch in any way on immigration," specifically including SSP. Pls.' Mem., Prather Decl., Ex. 10. The second memo directed DHS staff to "cease providing federal funding to sanctuary jurisdictions." Noem approved Hamilton's recommendation on March 25, 2025. , Ex. 11.

On April 1, 2025, FEMA sent a letter to grantees informing them that SSP grants were terminated effective immediately. The April 1 letter terminated SSP grants pursuant to 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(2), which permits termination "to the greatest extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities." Pls.' Mem., Ponce Martinez Decl., Ex. 2. The letter stated that "grant programs that support, or have the potential to support, illegal immigration through funding illegal activities or support for illegal aliens" are not "consistent with DHS's enforcement focus" and "do not effectuate the