City Of Chicago v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] In short, Congress knew how to confer discretion not to spend funds, and it did so in these other clauses. Yet Congress did not confer discretion when requiring FEMA to support sheltering and related activities in the 2023 and 2024 appropriations acts.

The Court is not persuaded by the defendants' reliance on 2 C.F.R. § 200.340, which states that a federal grant may be terminated "[b]y the federal agency or pass- through entity pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities." 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4).