City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings
[…] Section 522(6) defines “cable service” as follows:

“(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and
(B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service.” 47 U.S.C. §522(6) (2000).

Finally, section 542(b) limits the franchise fee to 5%:

“For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services.” 47 U.S.C. §542(b) (2000).

The stated intent of sections 541 and 542 is to “preserve[ ] the regulatory and jurisdictional status quo with respect to non-cable communication[ ] services.” H.R. Rep.