City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings
[…] Community Antenna Television Systems, 36 F.C.C.2d 143, at par. 186.

In 1985, Congress codified the FCC’s regulatory scheme in Title VI of the Federal Communications Act of 1934 (Communications Act). See Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98 — 549, 98 Stat. 2779 (October 30, 1984) (effective 60 days after enactment, 98 Stat. 2806). Congress amended the Communications Act to place a ceiling on franchise fees. Section 542(b) capped franchise fees by providing: “For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system.” 47 U.S.C. §542(b) (Supp. 1984).

In 1996, Congress again amended the Communications Act and encouraged cable operators to provide services beyond traditional cable television services.