City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings
[…] “any franchise fee or similar fee imposed by a State or local franchising authority, pursuant to section 622 or 653 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 542, 573), or any other fee related to obligations [of] telecommunications carriers under the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.).” 47 U.S.C. §151 (Supp. 2004).

In the alternative, the City argues that the franchise fees fall within the ITFA’s grandfather clause. The moratorium on taxing Internet access excluded taxes that were “generally imposed and actually enforced prior to October 1, 1998.” 47 U.S.C.A. §151 (West Supp. 2006). This exclusion provided:

“Section 1101 (a) does not apply to a tax on Internet access that was generally imposed and actually enforced prior to October 1, 1998, if, before that date—
(A) the tax was authorized by statute; and
(B) Either—
(i) a provider of Internet access services had a reasonable opportunity to know, by virtue of a rule or other public proclamation made by the appropriate administrative agency of the State or political subdivision thereof, that such agency has interpreted and applied such tax to Internet access services; or
(ii) a State or political subdivision thereof generally collected such tax on charges for Internet access.” 47 U.S.C.A. §1104(a)(l) (West Supp. 2006).