City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings
[…] In order to facilitate our national policy goals, we seek to clarify the authority of State and local governments with respect to cable modem service.
^ $
Given that we have found cable modem service to be an information service, revenue from cable modem service would not be included in the calculation of gross revenues from which the franchise fee ceiling is determined.” FCC Declaratory Ruling, 17 F.C.C.R 4898, at par. 96, 4851, at par. 105.

Defendants insist that although section 542(a) provides that a “cable operator may be required under the terms of any franchise to pay a franchise fee,” any such obligation is “[sjubject to the limitation of subsection (b)” (47 U.S.C. §542(a) (2000)).