City of Chicago v. Comcast Cable Holdings
[…] Subsection (a) provides: “Subject to the limitation of subsection (b) of this section, any cable operator may be required under the terms of any franchise to pay a franchise fee.” 47 U.S.C. §542(a) (2000).

The Communications Act defines a “cable operator” as:

“[a]ny person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system.” 47 U.S.C. §522(5) (2000).

Section 522(6) defines “cable service” as follows:

“(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and
(B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service.” 47 U.S.C. §522(6) (2000).

Finally, section 542(b) limits the franchise fee to 5%: