City of Chanute v. State Commission of Revenue & Taxation
[…] “(a) ‘Person.’ includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate or trust, receiver or trustee, or any group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number; and shall specifically include any city or other municipality operating a utility which sells to consumers.
“(c) ‘Sale’ or ‘sales’ includes . . . the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, gas, water, services or entertainment taxable under the terms of this act. ‘Service’ as used in this act means those services specifically described in and taxed under section 79-3603, paragraphs (b) to (e), inclusive, of the General Statutes Supplement of 1939 or any amendments thereto.”

G. S. 1941 Supp. 79-3603, in part, provides:

“The privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the things or services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax as follows: (a) A tax at the rate of two percent upon the gross receipts received from the sale of tangible personal property at retail within *541this state; ... (c) a tax at the rate of two percent upon the gross receipts from the sale or furnishing of gas, water, electricity, and heat, whether furnished by municipally or privately owned utilities for domestic or commercial consumption; . . .”

The state constitution deals with the matter of taxation, in part, thus;