City of Champaign v. Department of Revenue
[…] We do not view the section as mandating the issuance of rules. Rules are to be made “as may be necessary.” This language is permissive. If the legislature intended that rules be mandatory, it could have so provided as it has in the past. Former section 39b44 (repealed by Pub. Act 76-1158, eff. Jan. 2, 1970, and transferred to section 68.3(11) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 127, par. 63bl4.3(ll)), provided that the Department “shall” issue rules. Current statutes contain similar language. Section 2 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (111. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 441) provides in part: * * Whenever such informal rulings, opinions, or letters contain any policy of general applicability, the Department shall formulate and adopt such policy as a rule in accordance with the provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.”

Furthermore, what is at issue in the instant case is a plain error of facts which are not in dispute. The City has not advised us, nor are we able to see, how any rule would be of assistance in such a state of facts.