City of Center Line v. Thirty-Seventh District Court Judges
[…] MCLA 600.8251(3); MSA 27A.825K3). Center Line has a population over 10,000. The district court must, therefore, sit in Center Line. We find no error in the apparent conclusion of the trial court that the statutory requirement that the court "sit” in Center Line is met by requiring the judges to sit in Center Line for ordinance violations and small claims cases arising out of Center Line. The question remains, however, exactly what matters must be heard in Center Line.

As for district court venue in criminal cases, MCLA 600.8312; MSA 27A.8312 provides in relevant part:

"(3) In a district of the third class, venue in criminal *101actions for violations of state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the political subdivision thereof where the violation took place, except that when such violation is alleged to have taken place within a political subdivision where the court is not required to sit the action may be tried in any political subdivision within the district where the court is required to sit.
"(4) With regard to state criminal violations cognizable by the district court, the following special provision shall apply: