713 P.2d 1187 | Wyo. | 1986
[…] “(a) As used in this act [§§ 27-10-101 through 27-10-109] the following terms shall, unless the context requires a different interpretation, have the following meanings:
"(i) The term 'fire fighters’ shall mean the paid members of any regularly constituted fire department in any city, town or county within the state;
"(ii) The term ‘corporate authorities’ shall mean the council, commission or other proper officials of any city, town or county, whose duty or duties it is to establish wages, salaries, rates of pay, working conditions, and other conditions of employment of fire fighters."
Section 27-10-102 provides:
"The fire fighters in any city, town or county shall have the right to bargain collectively with their respective cities, towns or counties and to be represented by a bargaining agent in such collective bargaining as to wages, rates of pay, working conditions and all other terms and conditions of employment."
Section 27-10-103 provides: