713 P.2d 1187 | Wyo. | 1986
[…] Wyoming In-Stream Flow Committee, Wyo., 651 P.2d 778, 787 (1982).
Courts will not usurp or encroach upon the legislative function. Kennedy v. State, Wyo., 559 P.2d 1014 (1977); Oroz v. Hayes, Wyo., 598 P.2d 432 (1979).
Neither party can enforce an agreement made other than as empowered by
Both parties having moved for a summary judgment, the summary judgment in favor of appellee is reversed, and the cause is remanded with instructions to enter a summary judgment in favor of appellants.
. Section 27-10-101 provides:
“(a) As used in this act [§§ 27-10-101 through 27-10-109] the following terms shall, unless the context requires a different interpretation, have the following meanings:
"(i) The term 'fire fighters’ shall mean the paid members of any regularly constituted fire department in any city, town or county within the state;
"(ii) The term ‘corporate authorities’ shall mean the council, commission or other proper officials of any city, town or county, whose duty or duties it is to establish wages, salaries, rates of pay, working conditions, and other conditions of employment of fire fighters."