20 P.3d 590 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the City’s attempted acquisition of a portion of AWC was not a matter solely of local concern but, rather, a matter of both local and statewide concern. Accordingly, the ordinance the City enacted to accomplish the acquisition may not conflict with § 9-514. Consumers for Retail Choice.
B. Is this condemnation action subject to the requirements of § 9-5 lj?
¶ 14 The City alternatively argues that, even if § 9-514 generally applies, the statute is inapplicable to this situation because it undertook the condemnation under the authority of either A.R.S. § 9-515 or § 9-522, neither of which, it contends, is subject to the requirements of § 9-514. Section 9-515 states, in pertinent part:
A. When a municipal corporation and the residents thereof are being served under an existing franchise by a public utility, the municipal corporation, before constructing, purchasing, acquiring or leasing, in whole or in part, a plant or property engaged in the business of supplying services rendered by such public utility, shall first purchase and take over the property and plant of the public utility.