22 Ill. App. 3d 327 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1974
[…] We are confronted with two issues on this appeal: first, whether the State’s enabling legislation (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—1 et seq.) empowered the City of Carbondale to establish set-back lines within contiguous territory not more than IV2 miles beyond its corporate limits? and secondly, whether a “home rule” unit may establish set-back lines within contiguous territory without any legislative authorization?
The statutes relevant hereto are contained in section 11 — 13—1 and 11 — 14—1 of the Municipal Code (111. Rev. Stat, ch. 24, pars. 11 — 13—1, and 11 — 14—1). Section 11 — 13—1 provides, in part, that:
“* * * the corporate authorities in each municipality have the following powers:
# *> #
(2) to establish, regulate and limit, subject to the provisions of division 14 of this Article 11, the building or set back lines on or along any street, traffic way, drive, parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin;
# * #
The powers enumerated may be exercised within the corporate limits or within contiguous territory not more than one and one half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included within any municipality. * * * If a municipality adopts a zoning plan covering an area outside its corporate limits, the plan adopted shall be reasonable with respect to the area outside the corporate limits so that future development will not be hindered or impaired.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 74, § 11 — 13—1.) (Emphasis added.)
Section 11 — 14—1 provides, in part, that:
“In addition to existing powers * * * the corporate authorities in each municipality have power by ordinance to establish, regulate, and limit the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic way, drive, or parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel within the municipality, as may be deemed best suited to carry out these purposes.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, § 11 — 14— 1.) (Emphasis added.)