884 S.W.2d 33 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Joyce appeals. We affirm.
Throughout the proceedings, Mr. Joyce has asserted a constitutional challenge to the validity of Section 17-98(a)(5). He contends the ordinance contravenes Article I, Section 23 of the Missouri Constitution of 1945 which provides:
"That the right of every citizen to keep and bear arms in defense of his home, person and property, or when lawfully summoned in aid of the civil power, shall not be questioned; but this shall not justify the wearing of concealed weapons."
The city maintains its ordinance is authorized by Sec. 21.750 RSMo.1986 which, while preempting to the General Assembly the entire field of legislation regarding firearms, specifically excepts and authorizes "any ordinance of any political subdivision ... which regulates the open carrying of firearms readily capable of lethal use...."
Mr. Joyce responds that the enabling legislation also unconstitutionally violates of Article I, Section 23.[1]