50 Mass. App. Ct. 1 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Murray v. Second Dist. Ct. of E. Middlesex, 389 Mass. 508, 514 (1983). The city contends that the commission’s application of this standard was too narrow, for it ignored the effect of Baldasaro’s behavior on the meter maid’s working environment and performance of her job and the city’s legitimate interests in establishing a working environment for all its employees free of intimidation, harassment, and fear; in
The city also fails to take into account the proviso in G. L. c. 31, § 43, as appearing in St. 1981, c. 767, § 20, which states that, if an employee establishes that the appointing authority’s action was based “upon any factor or conduct on the part of the employee not reasonably related to the fitness of the employee to perform in his position, said action shall not be sustained . . . .” See School Comm. of Brockton v. Civil Serv. Commn., 43 Mass. App. Ct. 486, 491 (1997). The commission was, thus, required by this statute to focus on what effect Baldasaro’s reprehensible conduct had on his continuing fitness to perform his job as a heavy equipment operator. Ibid.