City of Cambridge v. Attorney General
[…] If the predominant purposes of a bill are to achieve State, regional, or general objectives, we think that, . . . the Legislature possesses legislative power, unaffected by the restrictions in art. 89, § 8.” Opinion of the Justices, 356 Mass. 775, 787-788 (1969).

Article 115 was adopted by popular vote the same day as G. L. c. 29, § 27C (1988 ed.), the “local mandate” provision of Proposition 2Vz:8 Subsection (c) of the “local mandate” provision was similar to art. 115 in that it barred the effectiveness of any rule or regulation “which shall result in the imposition of additional costs upon any city or town” without the assumption by the Commonwealth of those costs. G. L. c. 29, § 27 C (c).8 9 We have held that reading subsection (c) “to include indirect costs which result from agency regulation . . . would widen the scope of Proposition 2Vi beyond *171that which was intended.” Norfolk v.