443 S.E.2d 469 | Ga. | 1994
[…] Unlike the first sentence, the second sentence of OCGA § 46-3-14 (b) does relate to the specific topic of the imposition of franchise fee as a condition of the grant of a street franchise to a “secondary supplier.” Under NGEMC’s interpretation, the second sentence of OCGA § 46-3-14 (b) exempts a “secondary supplier” from being charged a franchise fee where the “municipality itself” is also the “primary sup
However, the introductory language of the second sentence of OCGA § 46-3-14 (b) provides that “any secondary supplier within a municipality . . . shall pay the municipality for street franchise rights a sum of money. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The clear import of this language is that “any secondary supplier” can be charged a “sum of money” for a street franchise.