City of Buffalo v. J. W. Clement Co.
[…] In other fields of law the courts have so acted (see Millington v. Southeastern Elevator Co., 22 N Y 2d 498; Battalla v. State of New York, 10 N Y 2d 237; Ferrara v. Galluchio, 5 N Y 2d 16 and Woods v. Lancet, 303 N. Y. 349). Nor did the danger of future false or exaggerated claims deter the court in Battalia or Ferrara (supra).

In considering the application of the theory and remedy of de facto taking, constitutional guarantees must guide our thinking. The New York State Constitution (art. I, § 7) provides in part “ (a) Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation”. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution contains virtually the same provision. Under such constitutional limitations the question is, what constitutes a taking?

*30In Pumpelly v. Green Bay Co.