City of Brookings v. Associated Developers, Inc.
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

DOBBERPUHL, Circuit Judge, sitting for FOSHEIM, J., disqualified.

NOTES

[1] 23 U.S.C. § 103 et seq. (1964).

[2] The South Dakota Department of Transportation undertook responsibility for supervising the projects, hiring the engineers, and letting the construction bids.

[3] The represented class is all persons or firms having a real property interest in land adjacent to either of the two streets upon which the improvements were made.

[4] S.D.Const., art. XI, § 10; SDCL 9-43-5.

[5] 23 U.S.C. § 110(b) (1964) states that "The Secretary [of Transportation] may rely upon representations made by the State highway department with respect to the arrangements or agreements made by the State highway department and appropriate local officials where a part of the project is to be constructed at the expense of, or in cooperation with, local subdivisions of the State."

[6] SDCL 9-45-20.

[7] SDCL 9-43-73 states in part:

No injunction restraining the making of any local improvement under the provisions of this chapter shall be issued after the letting of the contract therefor.