City of Brookings v. Associated Developers, Inc.
[…] West Tennessee Flood Control & Soil C. Dist. v. Wyatt, 193 Tenn. 566, 247 S.W.2d 56 (1952); Winona & St. P. R. Co. v. City of Watertown, supra; 70 Am.Jur.2d Special or Local Assessments § 1, p. 843 (1973). Appellant *101 intended to place the funds derived from the special assessments in a general fund to be used for projects and expenditures other than the improvements for which the assessments were made. Although SDCL 9-43-63 provides that a city may transfer any unexpected funds derived from a special assessment to a general fund, the statute also states that "[n]o moneys shall be transferred out of [the special assessment fund] until all obligations which are or may be charged against [the city] have been discharged." The latter clause is in the nature of a condition precedent so that no transfer of funds can be made in the absence of an obligation to pay part of the cost of the improvement.