City of Bridgeport v. Citizens Action Committee
[…] Our review of the record convinces us that the trial judge's ruling was clearly supported by the evidence.

There is no provision in §§ 28-2A-1 through -4 for how population is to be determined for purposes of an election. However, this Court has stated that § 28-2A-1 does not require that only a decennial census conducted by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, be used to determine the population of a municipality. Dennis v. Pendley, 518 So. 2d 688, 690 (Ala.1987). The Alabama Code recognizes two methods for determining the population of a municipality. Sections 11-47-90 and -91 authorize a municipality to conduct its own census and provide strict guidelines to ensure the integrity of the census. Section 11-47-90 provides:

"Municipal corporations may by ordinance require a census to be taken of the inhabitants residing within the corporate limits of such municipality. Such census shall be taken by enumerators, who shall be responsible citizens appointed by the mayor and confirmed by the council. Such enumerator or enumerators shall take such census block by block and shall state, as far as practical, the name, age, sex and race of each person residing within such municipality. They shall, before entering upon their duties, take and subscribe the following oath: `I solemnly swear that I will honestly and conscientiously enumerate the inhabitants living within the town or city, or portion thereof allotted to me for enumeration.'"

Section 11-47-91 provides, in pertinent part:

"Such enumeration shall be alphabetically arranged and returned to the mayor, together with the original books of enumeration.