City of Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics, Inc.
[…] Mayron’s Bake Shop, Inc. v. Arrow Stores, Inc., 149 Conn. 149, 156, 176 A.2d 574 (1961); Chapel-High Corporation v. Cavallaro, 141 Conn. 407, 411, 106 A.2d 720 (1954); Thompson v. Coe, 96 Conn. 644, 651, 115 A. 219 (1921); Simsbury Turnpike Realty Co. v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., 39 Conn. Sup. 367, 370, 465 A.2d 331 (1983). Service of the statutory notice to quit possession is sufficient to effect this termination. Borst v. Ruff, 137 Conn. 359, 361, 77 A.2d 343 (1950). General Statutes § 47a-15a codifies this rule: “If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of [General Statutes] sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive.” Under circumstances of a nonpayment of rent, the termination of the rental agreement and service of the notice to quit is a one step process, with the only precondition being the tenant’s nonpayment of rent and the expiration of the statutory nine day grace period set forth in § 47a-15a.