City of Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics, Inc.
[…] Bidwell, 136 Conn. 603, 607-608, 73 A.2d 295 (1950); and (3) as compliance with the statutory requirement that a period of eight days pass between the termination of the agreement and the bringing of a summary process action. General Statutes § 47a-23a; Hour Publishing Co. v. Gorez, 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 419, 421, 254 A.2d 919 (1968).” Messinger v. Laudano, 4 Conn. App. 162, 163-64, 493 A.2d 255, cert. denied, 196 Conn. 812, 495 A.2d 279 (1985).






Concurrence Opinion

Bieluch, J.,

concurring. I concur in the majority opinion, but disagree with footnote 7 therein.

General Statutes § 47a-3c provides: “In the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit.” Accordingly, the failure to pay rent or a fair rental value may serve as the basis for a summary process action. Housing Authority v. Hird, 13 Conn. App. 150, 158, 535 A.2d 377 (1988).