City of Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics, Inc.
[…] It was sufficient that the plaintiff filed its memorandum in opposition to the motion sufficiently in advance of the hearing to permit the defendant to have a meaningful opportunity to respond to the plaintiffs opposition at the hearing.

General Statutes § 47a-3b provides: “Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month to month, except in the case of a tenant who pays weekly rent, then the tenancy is week to week.”

General Statutes § 47a-3d provides: “Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease. Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only.”

Although we need not address this issue, we note that had we been confronted with deciding the issue, we would have concluded, as does the dissent, that the nonpayment of use and occupancy is not a proper ground for eviction and, therefore, cannot sustain a summary process action.