City of Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics, Inc.
[…] In the present case, where the motion to dismiss was considered by the court only six days after its filing, compliance with the time requirements of § 143 for the filing of a memorandum in opposition to the motion was not required. It was sufficient that the plaintiff filed its memorandum in opposition to the motion sufficiently in advance of the hearing to permit the defendant to have a meaningful opportunity to respond to the plaintiffs opposition at the hearing.

General Statutes § 47a-3b provides: “Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month to month, except in the case of a tenant who pays weekly rent, then the tenancy is week to week.”

General Statutes § 47a-3d provides: “Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease.