City of Bowling Green v. Gasoline Marketers, Inc.
[…] Appellees argue that the ordinance would effectively prohibit the retail sale of beer at gasoline service stations because more than 50% of its gross receipts would be from the sale of gasoline and lubricating oil. No regulation having the same or similar effect and no regulation prohibiting such limitation has been adopted by the Kentucky Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. The Kentucky General Assembly *284has indirectly spoken on the subject. KRS 243.230(5) provides:

“No retail package or drink license for the sale of distilled spirits or wine shall be issued for any premises used as or in connection with the operation of any business in which a substantial part of the commercial transaction consists of selling at retail staple groceries or gasoline and lubricating oil. (2554b-129, 2554b-154: amend. Act 1944, ch. 154, § 33; 1972, ch. 96, § 3.)”

The limitation of KRS 243.230(5) is only applicable to distilled spirits or wine. It does not purport to regulate the sale of malt beverages.