312 Mass. 638 | Mass. | 1942
[…] In Pub. Sts. c. 11, § 13, this provision was included in the same section as the provision that taxes should be assessed “to the person who is either the owner or in possession thereof.” And the provision above quoted from St. 1881, c. 304, § 3, with some modification in. phrase if not in effect, has been retained in subsequent statutes (see St. 1889, c. 84; R. L. c. 12, § 15; St. 1902, c. 113; St. 1909, c. 490, Part I, § 15) and was incorporated in G. L. c. 59, § 11, and now appears in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 11, as above set forth. The inclusion in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 11, as amended, of the provision limiting “of record” to “records of the county, or of the district, if such county is divided into districts, where the
Prior to St. 1881, c. 304, the “owner” of real estate to whom it could be assessed was undoubtedly the owner in fact thereof, that is, the person having legal title to such real estate. Miner v. Pingree, 110 Mass. 47. Worcester v.