312 Mass. 638 | Mass. | 1942
[…] Reading this provision with the provision in § 3, the combined provisions naturally mean that “if” a tax is assessed to “one or more of the persons who appear as record owners,” “the persons appearing of record as owners of [the] real estate shall be held to be the' true owners thereof.” And the permissive nature of the provision permitting assessment of taxes upon real estate to owners of record thereof is made even more clear by the form in which the provision of § 4, herein referred to, appeared in the codification of the tax laws in St. 1909, c. 490, Part II, § 57, and now appears in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 56: “The assessment, sale or taking may be made in the name of one or more of the record owners at the date of assessment, and if so made, shall, subject to section forty-three [not here material], be deemed to be in the name of the owner thereof.” Here the word “may” clearly indicates that assessment of taxes to owners of record is per
The similarity in the language of G. L. (Ter.