312 Mass. 638 | Mass. | 1942
[…] Ed.) c. 60, § 56: “The assessment, sale or taking may be made in the name of one or more of the record owners at the date of assessment, and if so made, shall, subject to section forty-three [not here material], be deemed to be in the name of the owner thereof.” Here the word “may” clearly indicates that assessment of taxes to owners of record is per
The similarity in the language of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 11, as amended, with respect to a “person appearing of record” to be the owner of real estate being “held to be the true owner thereof” to the language in the same section ' relating to the taxation of mortgaged real estate, that, “Except as provided in the three following sections, mortgagors of real estate shall for the purpose of taxation be deemed the owners until the mortgagee takes possession, after which the mortgagee shall be deemed the owner,” does not require a different conclusion. This provision with respect to the taxation of mortgaged real estate has been a part of the statutes relating to taxation in substantially the same form —• apart from the exception — at least since Rev.