164 N.E.2d 311 | Mass. | 1960
[…] DuWors, 339 Mass. 773); the 1958 tax was not involved in that proceeding; the city took possession October 27, 1958.
We must take it that no bill was sent prior to September 22. Nevertheless the action was not premature. The tax was due and payable when it was committed to the collector. G.L.c. 59, § 57, as amended through St. 1949, c. 265, and c. 278. ("[B]ills ... shall be sent out not later *404 than June fourteenth ... and shall be due and payable on July first....") G.L.c. 60, § 3, as amended through St. 1954, c. 444, § 2. ("An omission to send a notice under this section shall not affect the validity either of a tax or of the proceedings for its collection.")
The direction in c. 59, § 57, for sending bills, although in the chapter dealing with assessments, is, we think, addressed to the collector.